Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Privacy

1             Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

At Lite On LED we endeavour to use and disclose personal information about you only for the primary purpose for which we have collected it. The primary purpose of collection may relate to the provision of our products and services to you; obtaining services from you; or marketing our products and services to you. We may use personal information in aggregate from you and others to improve our products and services and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. We may use this aggregated information for statistical compilation and analysis.

Sometimes it may be necessary to use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose, which is related to the primary purpose of collection, such as generating bills and reminder notices.

We do not disclose or sell personal information we collect and hold to third parties in order to allow them to directly market their products and services to you. Lite On LED may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors to assist us to provide and market our products and services to you. If we do this we require these parties to protect your information in the same way that we do.

2             Maintaining your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete and not up-to-date, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to amend the information. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information which we hold, and you request us to associate with that record a statement that you have an opposing view, we will take reasonable action to do so.

3             Securing your Personal Information

Lite On LED takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information which they hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. To protect your personal information, we have implemented physical, computer and network, communications and personnel security measures. No data transmission over the Internet can currently be guaranteed to be totally secure.

4             Access to your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information that Lite On LED holds about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. Upon a request by you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you, in general, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose, that information. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time. We may charge you a reasonable fee for retrieving your personal information and providing you with a copy of it. If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide reasons for our decision.

5             Our Contact Details

If you would like to find out more about our management of personal information or our approach to privacy, or if you have a complaint regarding our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer: Address: PO Box 209, Parramatta CBD BC, NSW 2124 Telephone: (02) 8222 0114

6             Disclaimer

Lite On LED is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites that are linked to our web site. We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy as and when it becomes necessary. We will issue notice about any changes to the content of this policy by publishing an updated version on our web site.

 next.gif Back to Help and Information